Crop collecting missions - Repository of reports

This repository provides access to 27,000 pdf files representing collecting missions for   African yam, Bambara Groundnut, Barley, Beans, Cassava, Chickpea, Cowpea, Finger millet, Forages, Groundnut, Maize, Musa, Pear millet, Pigeonpea, Potato, Rice, Sorghum, Tree genetic resources, Wheat, Wild vigna, and Yam.

Files were scanned and provided by the following genebanks: 

Read More

Crop diversity is collected, documented and sent to genebanks for conservation and potential distribution. To ensure complete data is available in genebanks, scientists capture key information on samples from the wild or farmers’ fields in collecting forms and mission reports. Samples are sent to genebanks, where they are allocated an accession number. Collected information is then entered into the Passport data of the accession.

Scanning the original collection reports and making them available online provides an important foundation for the quality checking of Passport data, as it is often necessary to reference such documentation for comparison with data recorded in databases.

Each file is associated with metadata compatible with the germplasm extension of the international standard Darwincore. This standard is applicable as collected samples relate to specimens observed on-site.
Using the Search mask, you can select and directly access any of these pdf files. 

Genus: The full scientific name of the genus in which the taxon is classified. 
Species/Full name:
Vernacular Name: A common or vernacular name (e.g. "Andean Condor" or "Condor Andino"). 
Select the types of documents to be retrieved.*

*Multiple choice selection is enabled. To select/unselect one or more items, press the Control key [CTRL] and click on the item.

Collecting Institute: The name (or acronym) in use by the institution having custody of the object(s) or information referred to in the record. 
Start Date:
End Date:
Collectors: Names of the collectors (e.g. H.L.O. Holloway) . 
Please insert the name of the mission. 
Mission ID: Insert the Bioverisity ID of the mission. 
Genus: The full scientific name of the genus in which the taxon is classified. 
Species/Full name:
Collecting Number: The name, acronym, or initialism identifying the collection or data set from which the record was derived. 
Collecting Source: Collecting/acquisition source. 
Collecting Site: The specific description of the place.This might include the distance in kilometres and direction from the nearest town, village or map grid reference point, (e.g. 7 km south of Curitiba in the state of Parana). 
Accession Number This number serves as a unique identifier for accessions within a genebank collection, and is assigned when a sample is entered into the genebank collection. 
Holding Institute: Code of the Institute collecting the sample. If the holding institute has collected the material, the collecting institute code should be the same as the holding institute code. 
Sample Status: Select the status of the sample.